Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Cross country: Boys, girls 2nd at New Prague

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Farmington, 55024
Farmington Minnesota P.O. Box 192 / 312 Oak St. 55024

Farmington senior Elliot Fenske cut 23 seconds off last year's time and defended his meet title at Tuesday's New Prague Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Fenske, who ran a 17:10 on the course last fall, outclassed the field with a 5,000-meter time of 16:47. His high finish helped the Tigers to a second-place team score of 63 points in the nine-team meet.

The Tigers finished 14 points off the pace of team champion New Prague, but head coach Keith Revels thought his team would have had a shot at the title had Chad Retterath and Lincoln Kirchoff been healthy.

Instead, Carl Elmer stepped up into the team's No. 2 spot and cracked the top 10 with a time of 18:30. Teammate Ben Olson was just seven seconds back in 12th place.

Adam Wallenta finished fourth for the Tigers and 19th overall in 18:58 and Dan Block rounded out the top five with a 21st-place 19:02.

Alec Wilson (41st) and Kirchoff (45th) also competed in the varsity race.

Fenske 37th at Griak

Fenske ran an identical time of 16:47 the previous Saturday when he took on some of the best runners from around the Midwest in the Gold Race at Roy Griak Invitational at Les Bolstad Golf Course in Minneapolis.

Fenske was 66th through the first mile, but worked his way up to a 37th-place finish in a field of 511 runners.

Girls also second

The Farmington girls cross country team also nabbed second at the nine-team New Prague Invitational.

The Tigers scored 74 points to finish well off the pace of New Prague's 34 points.

Bailey Opsal and Maricia Pacheco broke into the top 10, finishing seventh and eighth, respectively, in times of 16:33 and 16:39 in the 4,000-meter race.

Sofia Chadwick and Maria Kiminski also finished together, crossing the line 14th and 15th in matching times of 16:49.

Victoria Jacoby turned in the team's final counting score with a 30th-place run of 17:40. Marissa Stewart added a 32nd-place finish and Natalia Sitzman stepped in for the injured Nicole Clifton and placed 34th.

JV success

The Tiger JV teams got to experience some success at the New Prague Invitational as the boys finished first and the girls finished second.

In the JV boys race, Josh Ruthenbeck took first, Caleb Eiffert raced in third and Justin Rees claimed fourth.

Maricella Pacheco, Morgan Medved and Kayla Long all placed in the top 10 for the JV girls team.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness