Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Missota Conference fall all-conference teams

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Farmington, 55024
Farmington Independent
651-463-7730 customer support
Farmington Minnesota P.O. Box 192 / 312 Oak St. 55024

Girls’ Tennis

Conference Champion: Chanhassen

Advertisement
Advertisement

All Conference

Haley Lickfold, Shakopee, 10; Taylor Koenen, Shakopee, 10;Kayla Schmidt, Shakopee, 12; Emily Stegora, Red Wing, 12; Nicole Schammel, Red Wing, 12; Solveig Christenson, Red Wing, 10; Emily Otteson, Red Wing, 9; Katie Carlson, Red Wing, 12; Emily Pogue, Chanhassen, 10; Hayley Haakenstad, Chanhassen, 10; Megan Huggett, Chanhassen, 12; Laura Taylor, Chanhassen, 10; Brooke Lapinski, Chanhassen, 12; Lydia Passolt, Chanhassen, 9; Kate Arneson, Northfield, 11; Sandy Carson, Northfield, 11; Rainah Ward, Northfield, 11; Megan Stivers, Farmington, 12.

Honorable Mention

Abby Wondrasch, Shakopee, 9; Jaime Lindstrom, Shakopee, 8; Grace Lomauro, Holy Angels, 12; Jirina Flicek, New Prague, 10; Elizabeth Pritchard, Northfield, 12; Annika Johnson, Northfield, 12; Serena Feehan, Red Wing, 12; Lauren Brooks, Red Wing, 11; Beth Fairchild, Farmington, 10; Lindsey Fairchild, Farmington, 10; Paige Pogue, Chanhassen, 11; Sydney Lorentzson, Chanhassen, 12; Brianna Forbrook, Chaska, 12; Allie Reineke, Chask,a 12.

Boys’ Soccer

Conference Champion: Chanhassen

All Conference

Max Pawlyshyn, Chanhassen, M/F, 11; Alexander Neve, Chanhassen, M, 12; Ryley Flynn, Chanhassen, M, 12; Shane Mahabadi, Chanhassen, M, 11; Alex Czachor, Holy Angels, D, 12; Shon Jordan, Holy Angels, F, 12; Hugh Bernhagen, Holy Angels, M ,11; Connor Failor, Holy Angels, GK, 12; Erik Martinez, Northfield, M/F, 11; Sam Coleman, Northfield, D, 11; Joel Hadro, Northfield, M, 11; Hunter Meyers, Farmington, D, 12; Jared Wolt, Farmington, F, 12; Abdelfatah Abdelfatah, Shakopee, F, 12; Carlos Chavez, Shakopee, M, 12; Teagan Olin, Red Wing, S, 12; Andy Tarr, Red Wing, GK, 12; Beka Shuna, Chask,a M,12; Paul Hentges, New Prague, M, 12.

Honorable Mention

Danny Vaughn, Shakopee, D, 12; Wako Adem, Shakopee, M, 11; Eric Stoeckmann, Farmington, D, 12; Blake Smith, Farmington, M, 12; Gerardo Martinez, Northfield, M, 12; Johnathan Van Roekel, Northfield, D, 12; Jamie Nevitt, Red Wing, D, 11; Dylan Goggin, Red Wing, M, 11; Alex Bussey, Chanhassen, D, 12; Rodrigo Barreiro-Pujol, Chanhassen, M, 11; Sam McIlwain, Holy Angels, D, 11; Josh Arnst, Chaska, D, 12; Blake Jackson, Chaska, D, 12; Zach Jones, New Prague, GK, 12; Adam Karlen, New Prague, D, 12.

Girls’ Soccer

Conference Champion: Holy Angels

All Conference

Vivien Riesgo-Schultz, Holy Angels, S, 11; Haezal Hartung, Holy Angels, D, 12; Bernie Prickel, Holy Angels, M, 12; Kiely Jones, Holy Angels, M, 10; Ellie Knowles, Chaska, M, 12; Morgan Fogarty, Chaska, M, 12; Alyssa Phillips, Chaska, GK, 12; Izzie Ferm, Farmington, D, 12; Kayla Kucala, Farmington, D, 12; Destiny Schmitz, Farmington, M, 11; Emily Bohn, Shakopee, D, 10; Sam Verbeke, Shakopee, S, 12; Lynn Johnson, Shakopee, GK, 10; Deanna Voss, Chanhassen, S, 12; Laura Johnson, Chanhassen, M, 12; Abby Stets, Northfield, S, 12; Mallory Applegate, New Prague, D, 11; Maddie Erie, Red Wing, D, 12.

Honorable Mention

Shannon Wynne, Holy Angels, M, 12; Abby Welsch, Holy Angels, D, 10; Sydney McClure, Chaska, S, 12; Natalie Frier, Chaska, M, 12; Ashley Becker, Farmington, GK, 11; Kelli Elmer, Farmington, S, 12; Ally Jones, Shakopee, M, 12; Ryanne Mills, Shakopee, S, 10; Madison Wolf, Chanhassen, M, 12; McKenna Risch, Chanhassen, D, 12; Laine Fischer, Northfield, GK, 12; Claire Little, Northfield, D, 12; Ally Kubes, New Prague,GK, 10; Liza Neidermayer, New Prague, M, 12; Stacey Rother, Red Wing, D, 12; Cheyanne Thurston, Red Wing, D, 10.

Girls’ Cross Country

Conference Champion: Chanhassen

All Conference

Tess Misgen, Shakopee, 9; Anastasia Korzenowski, Chanhassen, 9; Grace Loeslie, Chanhassen, 11; Kylie Rumble, Chanhassen, 12; Megan Gossfield, Chanhassen, 12; Maricia Pacheco, Farmington, 12; Laura Bagwell, Holy Angels, 10; Anna Perrill, Chaska, 11; Claire Athmann, Chaska, 10; Kaia Bierman, Northfield, 12; Maria Berg, New Prague, 10; Jasmyn Armstrong, Red Wing, 7.

Honorable Mention

Lindsay Scribner, Red Wing, 12; Elle Bryant, Red Wing, 8; Marissa Thornton, Northfield, 9; Dana Stewart, Shakopee, 12; Maya Rachel, Shakopee, 7; Carri Anderson, Shakopee, 9; Matilda Penner, Chanhassen, 11; Lauren Peterson, Farmington, 7.

Boys’ Cross Country

Conference Champion: Shakopee

All Conference

Justin Hyytinen, Farmington, 11; Alex Hart, Farmington, 10; Spencer Urick, Chaska, 10; Zachary Miller, Chaska, 9; Nate Hewitt, Chaska, 12; Aiden Winn, Red Wing, 12; George Nemanich, Red Wing, 10; Corbin Godfrey, Northfield, 11; Tyler Kobilarcsik, Chanhassen, 11; Grant Magnuson, Chanhassen, 11; Kyle Rachel, Shakopee, 10; Allen Lynch, Shakopee, 11.

Honorable Mention

Gavin Menning, Shakopee, 9; Nick Olfert, Shakopee, 8; Bryon Olfert, Shakopee, 11; Hunter Elgren, Chanhassen, 12; Grant Smith, Chanhassen, 11; Neal Smith, Chanhassen, 11; Marcus Warrington, Red Wing, 11; Darrick Jackson, Red Wing, 12.

Girls’ Swimming and Diving

Conference Champion: Chanhassen

All Conference

Zoe Avestruz, 11, Chanhassen; Kaia Grobe, 11, Chanhassen; Kylie Dahlgren, 11, Chanhassen; Shelby Holmes, 12, Chanhassen; Bridgette Grobe, 12, Chanhassen; Nicole Bogenreif, 12, Chanhassen; Marie Currie, 8, Chanhassen; Megan Davidson, 12, Chanhassen; Carrin Baker, 9, Northfield; Alexis Kiefer, 11, Northfield; Emily Lundstrom, 12, Northfield; Sophia Nevin, 9, Northfield; Grete Baker, 11, Northfield; Bailey DuPay, 11, Northfield; Kaitlyn O’Reilly, 12, Farmington; Kirsten Kracke, 11, Farmington; Chelsea Gehrke, 10, Farmington; Cora Ruzicka, 12, Farmington; Kendall Novak, 11, Farmington; Nikki Cayard, 12, Farmington; Abby Grover, 11, Chaska; Peyton Ristau, 9, Chaska; McKenna Togstad, 10, Chaska; Michaela Larson, 11, Chaska; Amy Taylor, 9, Chaska; Britin Thomsen, 11, New Prague.

Honorable Mention

Hanna Tjossem, 12, Holy Angels; Paige Pearson, 12, Holy Angels; Anika Lillegaard, 9, Chaska; Kayla Emerson, 12, Chaska; Madison Burke, 11, Chanhassen; Jackie Shroyer, 11, Chanhassen; Ellie Sundet, 11, Farmington; Sara Kintner, 12, Farmington; Lilly Schulte, 10, New Prague; Ashley Nye, 11, New Prague; Hannah Domish, 10, Northfield; Quinn Duchene, 12, Northfield; Claire King, 9, Red Wing; Emma Streff, 12, Red Wing; Rachel Wessel, 12, Shakopee; Melody Minea, 12, Shakopee.

Volleyball

Conference Champion: Chaska

All Conference

Sarah Kelly, Chaska, MB, 11; Erin Schindler, Chaska, OH, 11; Makayla Wenzel, Chaska, S, 11; Keena Seiffert, Chaska, L, 10; Danielle Gitzen, Chanhassen, OH, 11; Taylor Soine, Chanhassen, DS, 11; Sydney Foss, New Prague, OH, 12; Marissa Ekness, New Prague, OH, 12; Dayna Dols, Northfield, S, 12; Anna Pfefferle, Northfield, MH, 12; Tina Hoppe, Shakopee, OH, 11; Bailey Luce, Shakopee, MB, 12; Ruthie Schmitt, Farmington, S, 12; Katie Lehnherr, Holy Angels, RS, 12; Sydney Book, Red Wing, MH, 10.

Honorable Mention

Lauren Nordvold, Chaska, OH, 11; Anna Zahn, Chanhassen, OH, 11; Emma Hughes, New Prague, S, 12; Anna Dols, Northfield, DS, 10; Kaylee Lemke, Shakopee, RS, 12; Morgan Cecchettini, Farmington, MH, 12; Holly Duren, Holy Angels, MH, 12; Taylor Steger, Red Wing, MH, 10.

Football

Conference Champion: Chaska

All Conference

Kolby Seiffert, Chaska, RB, 12; Justin Arnold, Chaska, QB, 11; Calvin Buesgens, Chaska, WR, 12; Carter Groskreutz, Chaska, LB, 12; Lucas Ward, Chaska, LB, 12; Brandon Schnabel, Chaska, OL, 12; Morgan Johnson, Chaska, DL, 12; Zach Mader, Chaska, DB, 12; Grant Aplin, Chanhassen, OL/DL, 12; Ryan Souza, Chanhassen, C, 12; Frank Ragnow, Chanhassen, OL/DL, 12; Ryan Licau, Chanhassen, RB, 12; Raymonte Maynard, Chanhassen, RB, 12; Corey Heitz, Chanhassen, DL, 12; Drew Poppin, Chanhassen, DB, 11; Ryan Ames, Shakopee, S, 12; Bubba Kubes, Shakopee, LB, 12; Sean Surbaugh, Shakopee, RB, 12; Ben McBeain, Shakopee, LB, 12; Jake Rhinesmith, Shakopee, CB, 11; Austen Leadstrom, Shakopee, WR, 12; Mason Auge, Farmington, LB, 12; Godfrey Mpetey, Farmington, DT, 12; Mackinley Bassett, Farmington, WR, 12; Josh Patterson, Farmington, OL, 12; Connor McCarthy, Holy Angels, LB, 12; Adam Hoffman, Holy Angels, DB, 12; Joey Myran, Holy Angels, LB, 12; Sam Miller, Holy Angels, OL, 12; Preston Robinson, Northfield, RB/DE, 12; Josiah Bardwell, Northfield, DB/QB/RB, 12; Quinten McGregor, Northfield, LB, 11; Colin Shepley ,Northfield, LB, 11; Logan Dykstra, New Prague, OL/LB, 12; JT Butler, New Prague, WR/Ret., 12; Tyler Rea, Red Wing, LB, 12.

Honorable Mention

Peyton Sanders, Chaska, DB, 11;Matthew Witthus, Chaska, WR/DB, 12; Nate Johnson, Chanhassen, RB, 12; Joe Rosburg, Chanhassen, QB, 12; Zachary Carlson, Shakopee, C, 12; Kevin Brickey, Shakopee, FB, 12; Jordan DeCroock, Farmington, WR, 12; Eli Rockett, Farmington, DB, 12; Danny Hoffman, Holy Angels, FS, 10; Noah Quam, Holy Angels, OL, 12; Joey Eckhoff, Northfield, WR, 11; Sam Stuckmayer, Northfield, OL/DL, 11; Nathan Zweber, New Prague, RB/LB, 12; Kyle Rookaird, New Prague, WR/DB, 12; Ben Miller, Red Wing, WR, 11; Nick Connelly, Red Wing, OL/DL, 11.

Advertisement
Matt Steichen
Matt Steichen has been the sports editor at the Farmington Independent and Rosemount Town Pages since 2007. He holds a bachelor’s degree in journalism and mass communications from Briar Cliff University in Sioux City, Iowa. He has previously been a sports writer at the Sioux City Journal and Le Mars Daily Sentinel and the sports editor at the Austin Daily Herald.
(651) 460-6606
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness